Last modified: May 24, 2018

Introduction

Charles River Analytics Inc. (“Charles River” or “we”) takes your privacy seriously. Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our website. By accessing or using the website, you agree to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy and any subsequent amendments. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This policy covers how Charles River treats personal information that we collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.cra.com (the “Website”), including information related to your past use of Charles River products and services. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable (like your name, address, email address, or phone number) and that is not otherwise publicly available.
This policy does not apply to information collected by Charles River offline or through other means, including on any other website operated by Charles River or by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from this Website.

Children Under the Age of 13

This Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

Information Collection and Use

Charles River collects personal information when you purchase one of our products or services, sign up to receive news or announcements, apply for a job, or request information (such as company information, careers information, product information, whitepapers, scientific papers, etc.). Charles River may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies. The specific information that you may choose to provide will depend on the nature of the transaction to be completed and is always voluntary; however, we may not be able to provide you with (or acquire your) goods and services if you do not provide us with the information we request.

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
Charles River uses information for the following general purposes: to better target our products and services, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal market research.

Surveys

From time-to-time our site requests information from users and customers via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, occupation, industry). Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site and of our products and services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We take reasonable steps to safeguard and secure your personal information against loss, misuse, or unauthorized access. Charles River does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help us communicate with you about offers from Charles River and our partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, threats to national security, violations of Charles River’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law;
  • We transfer information about you if Charles River is acquired by or merged with another company.

Cookies

Our Website uses modern web application methods that result in the automatic collection and storage of certain data that some may consider to be personally identifiable information. This includes your Internet Protocol or IP addresses, type of browser that you use, and other technical data about your computing environment. This information is stored in server logs that we maintain and review for the purpose of improving and supporting the secure operation of our Website. We use “cookies” to view information about your activity on our Website, such as your preferences or which pages you have visited. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer. Cookies cannot be used to deliver viruses to your computer, they are uniquely assigned to you, and our cookies can only be read by our web servers. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or, if you prefer, you can modify your web browser settings to decline all cookies or selectively decline cookies as they are offered.

Our website may contain links to other websites. You should carefully review the privacy notices and practices of other websites, as we cannot control or be responsible for the privacy practices of sites not affiliated with Charles River.

Your Ability to Unsubscribe from News and Announcements

You may at any time unsubscribe from our email news and announcements. Please refer to the email you received when you first subscribed for instructions on how to unsubscribe, or contact us.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Charles River products and services you purchase without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them, such as important product advisories and administrative messages that are considered part of your service.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Charles River does not distribute your personal information to outside parties for their direct marketing, or for any other purpose, without your consent, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

Charles River uses a third party for its purchase and order transactions. When our order forms, hosted by our supplier, ask users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) that information is encrypted.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and to Your Information

Charles River may periodically update this policy. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this policy periodically for updates.
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect and hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information. If you volunteered personal information to Charles River and would like to update it, please contact us as indicated below.

To the extent provided by law, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, amend, delete or block the information by contacting us at the contact addresses indicated below. Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.
We may need to retain your personal information, to enforce the terms of this policy, resolve disputes, or provide information to satisfy applicable investigations or proceedings. Additionally, your personal information may be retained in back-up files created by our network's back-up systems. However, we will not keep your information longer than is necessary to achieve these purposes.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding Charles River’s privacy policy or its use of personal information, please complete a feedback form or you can contact us at:

Chief Compliance Officer
Charles River Analytics Inc.
625 Mt. Auburn Street
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel: (617) 491-3474
Fax: (617) 868-0780

Close
Contact Us